Nykaa Q2 FY27 results: what the company reported
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited, the company behind Nykaa’s beauty and fashion businesses, filed its unaudited results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (July to September 2026, called Q2 FY27) with NSE on the afternoon of 4 November 2026, after a board meeting held the same day.
Published 6 November 2026 · Potoos Research Services
In short. For July to September 2026, Nykaa’s parent FSN E-Commerce Ventures reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 3,006.04 crore, up +28.1% from Rs 2,345.98 crore a year earlier. Net profit for the period was Rs 101.19 crore, against Rs 32.98 crore (+206.8%). The share belonging to the company’s own shareholders was Rs 100.81 crore, against Rs 34.43 crore (+192.8%).
The numbers
Nykaa is the brand; the listed company is FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited. The tables are consolidated, from the company’s statement of consolidated results, which add up the company and its subsidiaries. The filing reports in Rs crore, so the figures are copied as filed. The change column is worked out by us from the filing’s own numbers.
| Item | Jul to Sep 2026 | Jul to Sep 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,006.04 | 2,345.98 | +28.1% |
| Total income (revenue and other income) | 3,015.56 | 2,354.01 | +28.1% |
| Profit before tax | 148.51 | 55.38 | +168.2% |
| Net profit for the period | 101.19 | 32.98 | +206.8% |
| Profit attributable to equity shareholders of the parent | 100.81 | 34.43 | +192.8% |
| EPS, basic (Rs) | 0.35 | 0.12 | +191.7% |
| Item | Apr to Sep 2026 | Apr to Sep 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5,788.04 | 4,500.92 | +28.6% |
| Total income | 5,806.87 | 4,518.28 | +28.5% |
| Net profit for the period | 180.95 | 57.45 | +215.0% |
| Profit attributable to equity shareholders of the parent | 180.82 | 57.75 | +213.1% |
| EPS, basic (Rs) | 0.63 | 0.20 | +215.0% |
July to September 2025 included an exceptional expense of Rs 1.04 crore, so profit before tax that quarter was Rs 55.38 crore; there were no exceptional items in July to September 2026. In the July to September 2025 quarter, outside shareholders in subsidiaries the company does not fully own (non-controlling interest) took a share of the loss, so owners’ profit (Rs 34.43 crore) was higher than total profit (Rs 32.98 crore). EPS is on shares of face value Re 1 and is not annualised.
Against the previous quarter (April to June 2026), consolidated revenue from operations was higher: Rs 3,006.04 crore against Rs 2,782.00 crore, a change of +8.1%. Net profit was Rs 101.19 crore against Rs 79.76 crore, a change of +26.9%.
FSN E-Commerce Ventures on its own (standalone)
The notes to the consolidated results give a short summary of the standalone results, for FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited alone without its subsidiaries. These figures are much smaller than the consolidated ones. Also in Rs crore, as filed:
| Item | Jul to Sep 2026 | Jul to Sep 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 154.63 | 117.53 | +31.6% |
| Profit before tax | 22.66 | 16.52 | +37.2% |
| Profit after tax | 16.71 | 12.25 | +36.4% |
For April to September 2026, standalone total income was Rs 282.32 crore against Rs 239.46 crore, and standalone profit after tax was Rs 26.28 crore against Rs 25.17 crore.
What the company said
These are the company’s own words, from the press release it filed with NSE on 4 November 2026.
“Our performance this quarter reflects the strength of the Nykaa ecosystem, with each of our businesses contributing to growth and productivity gains. We continued to improve operational efficiency, particularly across marketing and overheads.”
Falguni Nayar, Executive Chairperson, Founder and CEO of Nykaa, press release, 4 November 2026
The press release headline says “PAT up 207% YoY”. That matches net profit for the period, Rs 101.19 crore against Rs 32.98 crore (+206.8%). The owners’ share rose less, by +192.8%, as the table shows. The press release separately reports consolidated GMV (gross merchandise value, broadly the value of goods ordered on its platforms) of Rs 6,151 crore for the quarter, up 30% from a year earlier. GMV is a company-reported operating measure, not the revenue in the results statement, and the 30% is quoted from the press release.
The board and the notes also cover these deals:
- The board approved buying 82% of Simply Nam Beauty Private Limited, on a fully diluted basis, for up to Rs 33 crore.
- During the quarter the company completed buying 51% of Aminu Wellness Private Limited, approved on 4 August 2026 for up to Rs 32 crore; Rs 21.70 crore was paid in the quarter.
- It also bought 20,864 shares of Earth Rhythm Limited for Rs 9.43 crore by using a call option.
What the auditors said
The figures are unaudited. The statutory auditors, Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, carried out a limited review, which is lighter than a full audit, and found nothing that made them believe the results are misstated. They are new auditors: their reports say the figures for April to June 2026, July to September 2025 and the year to March 2026 were reviewed or audited by the earlier auditors, S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP, whose unmodified reports they relied on. The consolidated report also relies on another auditor’s review of some subsidiaries. In each case the auditors say their conclusion is not modified.
Dates
- Board meeting: 4 November 2026, from 11:22 to 15:44 IST.
- Filed with NSE: 4 November 2026 at 16:02 IST. The investor presentation and press release followed within the next quarter of an hour.
- Dividend: none declared in this filing.
Consolidated and standalone: consolidated figures add up FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited and its subsidiaries as one group. Standalone figures cover the listed company alone.
Equity shareholders of the parent: the part of the group’s profit that belongs to the listed company’s own shareholders. EPS is worked out on this part.
Exceptional item: a one-off gain or cost that the company shows separately so it does not mix with normal business.
Rs crore: one crore is ten million rupees. The company reports in Rs crore, so no conversion was needed.
Q2 FY27: the second quarter of the financial year that runs from April 2026 to March 2027.
Sources
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited, outcome of board meeting with unaudited standalone and consolidated results and limited review reports, 4 November 2026. nsearchives.nseindia.com
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited, media press release for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, 4 November 2026. nsearchives.nseindia.com
This page was written by Potoos Research Services, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst (INH000027380) in Chennai. Every figure above is copied from the company’s filing or, where the page says so, from its press release. Every percentage change in the tables, and any subtotal marked as ours, is worked out by us from the filing’s own numbers.
This page reports what the company filed. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
Common questions
What was Nykaa’s revenue in Q2 FY27?
Consolidated revenue from operations of FSN E-Commerce Ventures for July to September 2026 was Rs 3,006.04 crore, against Rs 2,345.98 crore in July to September 2025, a change of +28.1%.
How much profit did Nykaa make in Q2 FY27?
Consolidated net profit for the period was Rs 101.19 crore, against Rs 32.98 crore a year earlier, a change of +206.8%. The owners’ share was Rs 100.81 crore, against Rs 34.43 crore (+192.8%). Basic EPS was Rs 0.35, against Rs 0.12.
Is the 207% profit growth in the press release correct?
It matches the filing’s net profit for the period, Rs 101.19 crore against Rs 32.98 crore, which works out to +206.8%. The owners’ share of profit rose by a smaller +192.8%.
Did Nykaa declare a dividend with these results?
No dividend was declared in the 4 November 2026 results filing.
Is this page a recommendation?
No. It reports what the company filed. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
