Saregama Q2 FY27 results: what the company reported
Saregama India Limited, the music label and entertainment company of the RPSG Group, filed its unaudited results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (July to September 2026, called Q2 FY27) with NSE at midday on 4 November 2026, after a board meeting held the same morning.
Published 6 November 2026 · Potoos Research Services
In short. For July to September 2026, Saregama reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 31,430 lakh (about Rs 314 crore), up +36.6% from Rs 23,003 lakh a year earlier. Consolidated profit for the period was Rs 6,417 lakh (about Rs 64 crore), up +46.4% from Rs 4,383 lakh. The company says the two years are not fully comparable because of acquisitions made since.
The numbers
The first two tables are consolidated, from the company’s statement of consolidated results. Saregama reports in Rs lakh, so the figures are copied as filed; 100 lakh make one crore, so Rs 31,430 lakh is Rs 314.30 crore. The change column is worked out by us from the filing’s own numbers.
| Item | Jul to Sep 2026 | Jul to Sep 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 31,430 | 23,003 | +36.6% |
| Total income (revenue and other income) | 31,947 | 24,150 | +32.3% |
| Profit before tax | 8,577 | 6,010 | +42.7% |
| Profit for the period | 6,417 | 4,383 | +46.4% |
| Profit attributable to owners of Saregama | 6,460 | 4,376 | +47.6% |
| EPS, basic (Rs) | 3.37 | 2.28 | +47.8% |
| Item | Apr to Sep 2026 | Apr to Sep 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 57,790 | 43,680 | +32.3% |
| Total income | 58,728 | 46,250 | +27.0% |
| Profit for the period | 11,605 | 8,034 | +44.4% |
| Profit attributable to owners of Saregama | 11,616 | 8,042 | +44.4% |
| EPS, basic (Rs) | 6.05 | 4.18 | +44.7% |
There were no exceptional items in any of the quarters or half years shown. Consolidated profit before tax includes Rs 399 lakh as Saregama’s share of profit of its associate, Bhansali Productions Private Limited; there was no such line a year earlier. The share of profit belonging to outside shareholders in subsidiaries Saregama does not fully own (non-controlling interest) was a loss of Rs 42 lakh in the quarter, which is why owners’ profit is slightly higher than total profit. EPS is on shares of face value Re 1 and is not annualised. Owners’ profit and the non-controlling interest, added together, differ from total profit by Rs 1 lakh in both the quarter and the half year; that is rounding in the filing, and all three figures are shown as filed.
The company says the figures are not fully comparable with July to September 2025. Its notes give two reasons: Pocket Aces Pictures, a subsidiary, bought Finnet Media Private Limited on 19 November 2025, and Saregama completed its investment in Bhansali Productions on 30 January 2026. Both are in the 2026 figures and not in the 2025 ones.
Against the previous quarter (April to June 2026), consolidated revenue from operations was higher: Rs 31,430 lakh against Rs 26,360 lakh, a change of +19.2%. Consolidated profit for the period was Rs 6,417 lakh against Rs 5,188 lakh, a change of +23.7%.
Saregama India Limited on its own (standalone)
Saregama also filed standalone results, for Saregama India Limited alone without its subsidiaries. Also in Rs lakh, as filed:
| Item | Jul to Sep 2026 | Jul to Sep 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 25,769 | 19,472 | +32.3% |
| Total income | 26,172 | 20,580 | +27.2% |
| Profit for the period | 6,231 | 4,765 | +30.8% |
| EPS, basic (Rs) | 3.25 | 2.48 | +31.0% |
| Item | Apr to Sep 2026 | Apr to Sep 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 46,594 | 37,207 | +25.2% |
| Total income | 47,351 | 39,653 | +19.4% |
| Profit for the period | 11,491 | 8,787 | +30.8% |
| EPS, basic (Rs) | 5.99 | 4.57 | +31.1% |
In April to June 2026, Saregama revalued its land and recorded the increase of Rs 1,263 lakh in other comprehensive income, not in profit, so it does not affect the profit or EPS figures above.
What the company said
These are the company’s own words, from the press release it filed with NSE on 4 November 2026. The press release gives figures in INR million: its “Revenue from Operations at INR 3,143 Mn” is the same as the Rs 31,430 lakh in the results.
“We continued to build on our growth momentum during the quarter, supported by the performance of our music business and the expansion of our presence across live events and other entertainment formats.”
Avarna Jain, Vice Chairperson, Saregama India, press release, 4 November 2026
The press release also says that in the quarter, music revenue was INR 2,513 million, live events revenue INR 447 million and video revenue INR 183 million.
At the same meeting, the board also approved closing Saregama FZE, a wholly owned subsidiary in Dubai, and starting the voluntary liquidation of Kolkata Metro Networks Limited, another wholly owned subsidiary.
What the auditors said
The figures are unaudited. The statutory auditors, B S R & Co. LLP, Chartered Accountants, carried out a limited review, which is lighter than a full audit, and the company’s notes say they issued an unmodified review report on both the standalone and consolidated results. The consolidated report notes that the share of profit of the associate was included on interim information that was not reviewed, which management told them is not material to the group. It says its conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.
Dates
- Board meeting: Wednesday 4 November 2026, from 11:00 to 12:20 IST. The board approved the results after the Audit Committee reviewed them.
- Filed with NSE: 4 November 2026 at 12:31 IST. The press release and investor presentation followed a few minutes later.
- Dividend: none declared in this filing.
Consolidated and standalone: consolidated figures add up Saregama India Limited and its subsidiaries, such as Pocket Aces Pictures, as one group, plus its share of profit of an associate. Standalone figures cover Saregama India Limited alone.
Associate: a company in which Saregama has a significant stake but not control. Only Saregama’s share of its profit or loss is added, in one line.
Owners of the company: the part of the group’s profit that belongs to Saregama’s own shareholders. EPS is worked out on this part.
Rs lakh: one lakh is one hundred thousand rupees, and 100 lakh make one crore. Saregama reports in Rs lakh.
Q2 FY27: the second quarter of the financial year that runs from April 2026 to March 2027.
Sources
- Saregama India Limited, outcome of board meeting with unaudited standalone and consolidated results and limited review reports, 4 November 2026. nsearchives.nseindia.com
- Saregama India Limited, press release and investor presentation for Q2 FY27, 4 November 2026. nsearchives.nseindia.com
This page was written by Potoos Research Services, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst (INH000027380) in Chennai. Every figure above is copied from the company’s filing or, where the page says so, from its press release. Every percentage change in the tables, and any subtotal marked as ours, is worked out by us from the filing’s own numbers.
This page reports what the company filed. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
Common questions
What was Saregama’s revenue in Q2 FY27?
Consolidated revenue from operations for July to September 2026 was Rs 31,430 lakh (Rs 314.30 crore), against Rs 23,003 lakh in July to September 2025, a change of +36.6%. Standalone revenue, for Saregama India Limited alone, was Rs 25,769 lakh, against Rs 19,472 lakh (+32.3%).
Did Saregama’s profit go up or down in Q2 FY27?
Up against a year earlier. Consolidated profit for the period was Rs 6,417 lakh, against Rs 4,383 lakh, a change of +46.4%. The owners’ share was Rs 6,460 lakh, against Rs 4,376 lakh (+47.6%). Basic EPS was Rs 3.37, against Rs 2.28.
Why does Saregama say the results are not comparable?
Its notes say two deals are in the 2026 figures but not in the 2025 ones: the purchase of Finnet Media by its subsidiary Pocket Aces Pictures on 19 November 2025, and its investment in Bhansali Productions, completed on 30 January 2026.
Did Saregama declare a dividend with these results?
No dividend was declared in the 4 November 2026 results filing.
Is this page a recommendation?
No. It reports what the company filed. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
