Stove Kraft Limited Q2 FY27 results: what the company reported
Stove Kraft Limited filed its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (July to September 2026, called Q2 FY27) with NSE on 4 November 2026. The comparison below uses the company's signed filing, not a market-price report.
Published 7 November 2026 · Potoos Research Services
In short. For July to September 2026, Stove Kraft Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 5,846.66 million, compared with Rs 4,744.20 million a year earlier (+23.2%). Consolidated profit for the period was Rs 289.78 million, compared with Rs 213.61 million (+35.7%). For the company on its own (standalone), profit for the period was Rs 291.56 million, against Rs 213.61 million (+36.5%).
The numbers
The filing reports amounts in Rs million. One million rupees is ten lakh rupees. The EPS row is in rupees per share, not in the table's main unit. EPS is not annualised. The percentage columns have been calculated from the stated figures in the original filing. All year-on-year comparisons are against the same quarter or half-year last year, not the preceding quarter.
| Item | Jul to Sep 2026 | Jul to Sep 2025 | Year-on-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5,846.66 | 4,744.20 | +23.2% |
| Total income | 5,823.52 | 4,715.36 | +23.5% |
| Profit before tax | 384.58 | 271.54 | +41.6% |
| Profit for the period | 289.78 | 213.61 | +35.7% |
| Basic EPS (Rs per share) | 8.75 | 6.46 | +35.4% |
| Item | Apr to Sep 2026 | Apr to Sep 2025 | Year-on-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 10,652.49 | 8,145.27 | +30.8% |
| Total income | 10,625.04 | 8,137.18 | +30.6% |
| Profit before tax | 609.36 | 404.97 | +50.5% |
| Profit for the period | 460.34 | 317.94 | +44.8% |
| Basic EPS (Rs per share) | 13.90 | 9.61 | +44.6% |
Compared with the immediately preceding April to June 2026 quarter (quarter-on-quarter), consolidated revenue from operations moved from Rs 4,805.83 million to Rs 5,846.66 million (+21.7%). Profit for the period moved from Rs 170.56 million to Rs 289.78 million (+69.9%). This is a different comparison from the previous-year column.
Stove Kraft Limited on its own (standalone)
Standalone results cover Stove Kraft Limited itself, without adding the subsidiaries and other group entities included in the consolidated figures. The statement uses the same Rs million unit.
| Item | Jul to Sep 2026 | Jul to Sep 2025 | Year-on-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5,846.66 | 4,744.20 | +23.2% |
| Total income | 5,822.43 | 4,715.36 | +23.5% |
| Profit before tax | 386.36 | 271.54 | +42.3% |
| Profit for the period | 291.56 | 213.61 | +36.5% |
| Basic EPS (Rs per share) | 8.81 | 6.46 | +36.4% |
| Item | Apr to Sep 2026 | Apr to Sep 2025 | Year-on-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 10,652.49 | 8,145.27 | +30.8% |
| Total income | 10,623.95 | 8,137.18 | +30.6% |
| Profit before tax | 611.14 | 404.97 | +50.9% |
| Profit for the period | 462.12 | 317.94 | +45.3% |
| Basic EPS (Rs per share) | 13.96 | 9.61 | +45.3% |
Against April to June 2026 (quarter-on-quarter), standalone revenue from operations changed +21.7% from Rs 4,805.83 million to Rs 5,846.66 million. Standalone profit changed +70.9% from Rs 170.56 million to Rs 291.56 million.
What the company said
These points come from the company's own filing with NSE: the results, the notes to them and the board meeting letter. They are not our forecasts.
- Stove Kraft has group (consolidated) results for the first time this quarter. It set up a wholly owned subsidiary in China, Guangzhou Jiawo Import & Export Co. Ltd, invested in it on 12 August 2026, and the subsidiary took a 50% stake in a joint venture. The filing says all earlier columns in the consolidated statement are the same as the standalone figures. (NSE filing, PDF p11)
- Total income is lower than revenue because the company reports a separate line, "Other gains/(losses) - net", which was a loss of Rs 31.24 million this quarter (Rs 33.92 million a year earlier). (NSE filing, PDF p8)
- The new subsidiary had no revenue yet and a net loss of Rs 1.76 million, which is the main reason group profit (Rs 289.78 million) is a little below standalone profit (Rs 291.56 million). Its figures were not reviewed by an auditor. (NSE filing, PDF p14)
- In November 2023 the Income Tax Department searched the company's premises. Demand notices for later years total Rs 13.50 million in extra tax; the company has appealed and says the proceedings are not likely to have a material adverse impact on its financial position. (NSE filing, PDF p5)
Sales rose 23.2% and profit 36.5% (standalone) from a year earlier, and both were well above April to June 2026. The filing does not give a reason for the growth.
What the auditors said
The figures are unaudited. The auditors carried out a limited review and drew attention to the note on the 2023 income tax search and the tax demands. Their conclusion is not modified for this. A limited review is lighter than a full audit.
Dates
- Reporting period: 1 July to 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27).
- Board meeting: 4 November 2026, from 13:15 to 14:05 IST.
- Filed with NSE: 4 November 2026 at 14:29 IST.
- Dividend: none declared in this filing.
Reported unit: The filing reports amounts in Rs million. One million rupees is ten lakh rupees. The EPS row is in rupees per share, not in the table's main unit. EPS is not annualised.
Consolidated and standalone: consolidated results describe the group, while standalone results describe the listed company itself. Where only standalone results were included in the reviewed PDF, no consolidated results have been invented.
Profit before tax and profit for the period: profit before tax is stated before the tax expense shown in the results. Profit for the period is after the relevant taxes. It is not the same as sales or revenue.
EPS: earnings per share, stated in rupees per equity share. In group accounts, EPS generally uses the part of profit attributable to owners of the parent, not the total group profit that may include minority shareholders.
Q2 FY27: the second quarter of the financial year that runs from April 2026 to March 2027. Year-on-year compares with the same period in 2025. Quarter-on-quarter compares with April to June 2026.
Source
- Stove Kraft Limited, board meeting outcome with unaudited financial results filed 4 November 2026, 14:29 IST. Read the original NSE PDF.
This page was written by Potoos Research Services, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst (INH000027380) in Chennai. The financial figures above are transcribed from the original company filing, and each percentage is calculated from that filing's figures.
This page reports what the company filed. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
Common questions
What was Stove Kraft Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Consolidated revenue from operations was Rs 5,846.66 million for July to September 2026 against Rs 4,744.20 million a year earlier, a year-on-year change of +23.2%.
Did Stove Kraft Limited's Q2 FY27 profit rise or fall?
Consolidated profit for the period rose to Rs 289.78 million from Rs 213.61 million, a year-on-year change of +35.7%. Compared with April to June 2026, the change was +69.9%.
What does the reported unit mean?
One million rupees equals ten lakh rupees. Figures on this page are kept in Rs million, matching the filing.
Is this page a recommendation?
No. It reports the company's published financial results and is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold securities.
